View Showcase View Showreel

Adrian Scarborough

Awarded Best Supporting Actor at the Olivier Awards 2011 for After The Dance.                      Nominated for Best Supporting Actor, Olivier Awards 2013 for Hedda Gabler

Actors
Sarah MacCormick
+44 (0)20 7393 4474
Email Sarah

CV

Television
Performer
Father Brown
Inspector Clive Trueman
Director Matt Carter

BBCBBC1
Plebs (series 2)
Claudius
Director Sam Leifer

RiseITV2
Up the Women (Series 2)
Frank
Director Chris Gernon

BBC
Edge of Heaven
Bald Gary
Director John Henderson/Sandy Johnson

Hartswood FilmsITV
Death In Paradise
Leo Pascal
Director Dusane Lazarevic

Red PlanetBBC 1
The Paradise
Joseph Fenton
Director David Drury

BBC
Our Story
Young Winston Churchill
Director Paul Copeland

ITVITV1
Up The Women
Frank
Director Chris Gernon

BBCBBC2
Restless
Morris Deveraux
Director Ed Hall

EndorBBC1
Plebs
Claudius
Director Sam Leifer

RiseITV2
Doctor Who
Kahler Jax
Director Saul Metzstein

BBC WalesBBC
More
Mrs Biggs
Bernard
Director Paul Whittington

December MediaITV
More
Watson and Oliver (2 Series)
Sir Thomas Henley
Director Richard Boden

BBC
Miranda (3 Series)
Charlie
Director Juliet May

BBC
Upstairs/Downstairs (2 Series)
Mr Pritchard
Director Euros Lyn

BBC
More
Miranda
Charlie
Director Juliet May

BBC
Gavin & Stacey- Series 3
Pete
Director Chris Gernon

Baby Cow Productions
More
Cranford Christmas Special
Mr Johnson
Producer Ben Ross

BBC
Psychoville
Mr Jolly
Director Matt Lipsey
Writer Steve Pemberton and Reece Shearsmith
Starring Steve Pemberton & Reece Shearsmith


BBC
More
Gavin & Stacey Christmas Special
Pete
Director Christine Gernon

Baby Cow/BBC
Minder
Harvey
Director Karl Nielson

Talkback
Kingdom
Geoff
Director Ed Hall

ITV
Ten Days To War
Steve
Director Bruce Goodison

BBC
The Bill
Tim Lock
Director Olivia Lichtenstein

Talkback Thames
Gavin & Stacey- Series 2
Pete
Director Christine Gurnon

Baby Cow Productions
Poppy Shakespeare
Middle Class Michael
Director Ben Ross

Cowboy Films
More
The Cranford Chronicles
Mr Johnson
Director Steve Hudson

BBC
The Commander: The Fraudster
Clive Selway
Director David Caffrey

La Plante Productions
Maxwell
Bob Cole
Director Colin Barr

BBC
Midsomer Murders
Eddie Carfax
Producer Richard Holthouse

Bentley Productions
Gavin & Stacey
Pete
Director Baby Cow Productions

Baby Cow Productions
New Tricks
Henry Hepple
Director Syd Macartney

Wall to Wall/BBC
The History Of Mr Polly
Rusper
Director Gilles Mackinnon

Granada TV
The Trial Of Tony Blair
Simon
Director Simon Cellan-Jones

Mentorn
Saxondale
Counciller
Director Matt Lipsey

Baby Cow Productions
Promoted To Glory
Arnold
Director Richard Spence

Thames TV
T.L.C
Phlebotomist
Director Geoff Posner

BBC
Midsomer Murders
Peter Fogden
Director Sahra Hellings

Bentley Productions
Heartbeat
Dennis Padmore
Director Gerry Mill

YTV
Let Them Eat Cake
Bouffant (Series Regular)
Director Christine Gurnon

Tiger Aspect
The Passion
Martin
Director Catherine Morshead

First Choice Productions
The Bill
Mr Harvey
Director Gwennan Sage

Thames TV
Cows
Vicar
Director Geoff Posner

Pozzitive Productions/ Channel 4
A Dance To The Music Of Time
Quiggin
Director Alvin Rakoff/Christopher Morahan

Dancetime
Coogan's Run
Councillor Cabbe
Director Geoff Posner/Patrick Marber

BBC
The Governor
Walter Brinkley
Director Various

La Plante Productions
Fist Of The Dragonfly
The Boy
Director Keith Boak

Wolfpack Productions
Theatre
Performer
King Lear
The Fool
Director Sam Mendes

The National Theatre
More
Hedda Gabler
Tesman
Director Anna Mackmin

Old Vic
More
Betty Blue Eyes
Wormold
Director Richard Eyre

Novello Theatre
More
After the Dance
John Reid
Director Thea Sharrock

National Theatre
More
The Habit Of Art
Donald/Carpenter
Creator Alan Bennett
Director Nicholas Hytner
Starring Richard Griffiths & Frances de la Tour

National Theatre
More
Time And The Conways
Ernest Beevers
Director Rupert Goold

National Theatre
Once In A Lifetime
George
Director Edward Hall

National Theatre
Henry IV Part I & II
Poins/Silence
Director Nicholas Hytner

National Theatre
The Mandate
Ivan Ivanovitch
Director Declan Donellan

National Theatre
The False Servant
Trivelin
Director Jonathan Kent

National Theatre
Accidental Death Of An Anarchist
Superintendent
Director Robert Delamere

Donmar Warehouse
Humble Boy
Felix Humble
Director John Caird

Gielgud Theatre
Platonov
Nikolai Triletsky
Director Jonathan Kent

Almedia Theatre
To The Green Fields Beyond
Cosham
Director Sam Mendes

Donmar Warehouse
Kiss Of The Spiderwoman
Molina
Director Philip Franks

Nottingham Playhouse
Vassa
Semyon
Director Howard Davies

Almedia Theatre At The Abbey
The Day I Stood Still
Horace
Director Ian Rickson

National Theatre
What The Butler Saw
Sgt. Match
Director Michael Grandage

Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead
Rosencrantz
Director Matthew Francis

National Theatre
Comedians
Phil Murray
Director Rumu Sen Gupta

Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
Hamlet
Hamlet
Director Simon Usher

Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
Racing Demon
Streaky
Director Richard Eyre

National Theatre
Murmuring Judges
PC Toby Metcalf
Director Richard Eyre

National Theatre
The Absense Of War
Bruce
Director Richard Eyre

National Theatre
The Comedy Of Errors
Dromio Of Syracuse
Director Greg Hersov

Royal Exchange Theatre
Little Murders
Kenny
Director Gregory Hersov

Royal Exchange Theatre
The Miser
Attendant
Director Steven Pimlot

National Theatre
The Resistable Rise Of Arturo Ui
Ignatius Dullfeet
Director Di Trevis

National Theatre
The Wind In The Willows
Mole
Director Nicholas Hytner

National Theatre
The Recruiting Officer
Bullock
Director Nicholas Hynter

National Theatre
A Midsummer Nights Dream
Flute
Director Robert Lepage

National Theatre
Dona Rosita
Mr. X
Director Phyllida Lloyd

Bristol Old Vic
The Master Builder
Ragnar Brovik
Director Paul Unwin

Bristol Old Vic
Master Harold & The Boys
Harold
Director Matthew Warchus

Bristol Old Vic
Oliver Twist
Oliver Twist
Director Phyllida Lloyd

Bristol Old Vic
Film
Performer
Little Chaos Feature
Daniel Le Vielle
Director Alan Rickman

Little Chaos
Delicious
Victor
Director Tammy Riley Smith

Delicious Film Ltd
Les Miserables Feature
Toothman
Director Tom Hooper

Working TitleUniversal
The King's Speech
BBC Newsreader
Director Tom Hooper

Speaking Film
More
Churchill At War Feature
Sawyers
Director Thaddeus O'Sullivan

BBC Films
Golden Age Feature
Calley
Director Shekhar Kapur

Virginia Films
The Tenth Man Feature
Norm
Director Sam Liefer

Daydreamer Pictures/Baby Cow
Notes On A Scandal Feature
Martin
Director Richard Eyre

Notes Productions
The History Boys Feature
Wilkes
Director Nicholas Hytner

The History Boys Ltd
Vera Drake Feature
Frank Drake
Director Mike Leigh

Thin Man Films
Bright Young Things Feature
Junior Customs Officer
Director Stephen Fry

Rebolution FIlms
To Kill A King Feature
Serheant Joyce
Director Mike Barker

Fairfax Films
Dirty Pretty Things Feature
The Doctor
Director Stephen Frears

Dirty Pretty Things Production
Gosford Park Feature
Arthur
Director Robert Altman

Zestwick Ltd
Love Is The Devil Feature
Dan Farson
Director John Maybury

BFI Productions
In The Bleak Midwinter Feature
Young Actor
Director Kenneth Branagh

Midwinter Productions
The Madness Of King George Feature
Fortnum
Director Nicholas Hytner

Mad George Films
Radio
Performer
A Perilous Question
   
Director Duncan Minshull

 
BBCBBC Radio 4
Dark Side of the Moon
The Fat Man  
Director David Hunter & James Robinson

 
BBC Radio DramaBBC Radio 4
Hedda Gabler
Tesman  
Director Polly Thomas

 
The Eustace Diamonds
Lord George  
Director Gordon House

 
Goldhawk EssentialBBC Radio 4
Rumpole of the Bailey
Porter, Owen Munroe & Erskine Brown  
Director Marilyn Imrie

 
Catherine Bailey ProductionsRadio 4
From Fact To Fiction
Gary  
Director Duncan Minshull

 
BBC Radio 4
Life & Fate
Limonov  
Producer Jonquil Panting

 
BBC Radio 4
The History of Titus Groan
Flay  
Director Jeremy Mortimer

 
BBC Radio 4
Rumpole of the Bailey
Various  
Director Marilyn Imrie

 
Catherine Bailey Productions
Marmalade For Comrade Philby
Barlow  
Director Gordon House

 
BBC Radio 4
People Snogging In Public Places
Patrick  
Director Steve Canny

 
BBC Radio 4
Writing On Wigan Pier
George Orwell  
Director Martin Jenkins

 
Pier Productions
Lady In The Van
Alan Bennett  
Director Gordon House

 
BBC Radio 4
Mr Larkin's Awkward Day
Philip Larkin  
Director Steve Canny

 
BBC Radio 4
Chatterton: The Allington Solution
Jeremy Allington  
Director Nicholas Soames

 
BBC Radio 4
Humble Boy
Felix Humble  
Director Steven Canny

 
BBC Radio 4
Tom Jones
Lord Fellamar/Justice  
Director Claire Grove

 
BBC Radio 4
Life After Scandal
Lord Brockett  
Director Hilary Norrish

 
BBC Radio 4
Great Expectations
Herbert Pocket  
Director Marilyn Imrie

 
BBC Radio 4
Home
Jack  
Director Martin Jenkins

 
BBC Radio 4
War With The Newts
Bondy  
Director Marily Imrie

 
BBC Radio 4
David Copperfield
Mr Dick  
Director Mary Peate

 
BBC Radio 4
Air Loom Gang
James Tilly Matthews  
Director Rachel Stanton

 
BBC Radio 4
Bartleby The Scrivener
Bartleby  
Director Cherry Cookson

 
BBC Radio 4
His Dark Materials: The Amber Spyglass
Lord Roke  
Director David Hunter

 
BBC Radio 4
Agnes Beaumont By Herself
John Bunyan  
Director Claire Grove

 
BBC Radio 4
The Old Curiosity Shop
Sampson Brass  
Director Jeremy Mortimer/Mary Peate

 
BBC Radio 4
She Stoops To Conquer
Tony Lumpkin  
Director Sue Wilson

 
BBC Radio 4
The Wind In The Willows
Mole  
Director David Blout

 
BBC Radio 4