Richard
Cameron

Playwright and writer for television

Richard Cameron writes for theatre, television and radio, and won the inaugural Dennis Potter Award in 1997 for his television play Stone, Scissors, Paper, and the Mental Health in Media Award for his radio play, The Kon Tiki 2 Expedition.

Richard has written a number of critically acclaimed stage plays, including Can’t Stand Up For Falling Down, which won a Fringe First and The Independent Theatre Award, and The Glee Club for The Bush Theatre, which transferred to the West End before a national tour and was adapted as a radio play for Radio 4. He has also won The Sunday Times Playwriting Award three times and was the Thames Television Writer in Residence at The West Yorkshire Playhouse.

Most of Richard's work is set in South Yorkshire, where he lives, but now and again he ventures out. Great Balls of Fire, the story of Jerry Lee Lewis, was produced for Belgrade Theatre, Coventry, and transferred to the West End. He has also written an episode of Midsomer Murders and in 2011 Richard adapted Silas Marner for the Radio 4 classic serial.

CV

Film

Writer

Director Bill Buckhurst
Starring
  • Tom Varey
  • Esme Creed-Miles
  • Angus Imrie
  • Open Palm Films

    Theatre

    Writer

    Director Gwenda Hughes
    Starring
  • Anna Bradley
  • Daniel Carter
  • Jasmin Melissa Hylton
  • Maggie McGuire Smith
  • Alice McGowan
  • Adaptation of Jonathan Coe's novel

    Birmingham Repertory Theatre
    Director Stefan Escreet
    Starring
  • Jessica Ellis
  • Stephen Aintree
  • Augustina Seymour
  • Nicky Goldie
  • Louise Yates
  • Theatre by the Lake
    Director Martin Harvey
    Starring
  • Mike Burns
  • Lorraine Chase
  • Dome at George Street, Edinburgh
    Director Sarah Esdaile
    Starring
  • Leanne Best
  • Sharon Duncan-Brewster
  • Alan Morrissey
  • Edward Peel
  • Play set in a rehabilitation centre where four people re-enact an epic journey made along the canals in World War II

    Drum Theatre, Plymouth
    Director Jenny Sealey & Pete Rowe
    Starring
  • Lynne Goddard
  • Karina Jones
  • Nicola Miles-Wildin
  • Sophie Partridge
  • Play about a group of disabled women who live and work at The Crippleage

    Graeae Theatre Company
    Director Mike Bradwell
    Starring
  • Peter Bramhill
  • Anita Carey
  • Burn Gorman
  • Rory Jennings
  • Play about a teenage boy spending the summer with his aunt and uncle

    The Bush Theatre
    Producer Bush Theatre
    Director Mike Bradwell
    Starring
  • David Bamber
  • Mark Drewry
  • James Hornby
  • Oliver Jackson
  • Play about a group of amateur singers preparing for a local gala

    The Bush Theatre
    Director Simon Usher
    Starring
  • Eddie Burton
  • Billy Geraghty
  • Heather-Jay Jones
  • Patrick Pearson
  • Biomusical about Jerry Lee Lewis

    Cambridge Theatre
    Director Simon Usher
    Starring
  • Marion Bailey
  • Anne Carroll
  • Andrew Dunn
  • Roy North
  • Family drama and mystery set in a small northern village

    The Bush Theatre

    Play about the life of a band leader

    Belgrade Theatre, Coventry

    Part of National Theatre Connections. Play about how three friends from Yorkshire are affected by a tragic accident

    National Theatre
    Director Mike Bradwell
    Starring
  • Suzanne Hitchmough
  • Denzil Kilvington
  • Play about a man attempting to break the record for non-stop drumming

    West Yorkshire Playhouse
    Director Simon Usher

    Play about a family scraping together dignity in the face of hopeless circumstances

    The Bush Theatre

    First performed in 1994

    Birmingham Repertory Theatre
    Director Simon Usher
    Starring
  • Kelly Hunter
  • Neal Swettenham
  • Drama about a young woman with multiple personality disorder

    The Bush Theatre
    Director Simon Usher
    Starring
  • Lyndon Davies
  • Joe Duttine
  • James Hooton
  • Paul Mccready
  • Play about a group of traumatised teenagers

    The Bush Theatre

    Interweaving monologues about how a group of women have been affected by violence. Winner of the Independent Theatre Award

    Edinburgh Festival and transfer to Hampstead Theatre

    Play about a family struggling to heal itself

    Thomas Sumpter School

    Play about a group of young people with learning difficulties who raise money to help their friend. Winner of The Sunday Times Playwriting Award

    Battersea Arts Centre

    Play set in a home for children in care. Winner of The Sunday Times Playwriting Award

    National Student Drama Festival

    Director

    Producer Craven Image Theatre
    Writer Richard Bickley
    Starring
  • Louise Templeton
  • Play about a woman who's husband becomes addicted to pornography

    Gilded Balloon

    Television

    Writer

    Producer Brian True-May
    Director Richard Holthouse
    Starring
  • John Hopkins
  • Laura Howard
  • Barry Jackson
  • John Nettles
  • Bentley Productions for ITV1
    Producer Andrew Rowley
    Director Juliet May
    Starring
  • Katie Blake
  • Peter Davison
  • Barbara Flynn
  • Sean Maguire
  • BBC
    Stone Scissors Paper
    Dennis Potter Award
    1 x 90'
    Director Stephen Whittaker
    Starring
  • Juliet Stevenson
  • Ken Stott
  • Diverse for BBC2

    Radio

    Writer


    Broadcaster BBC Radio 4