Jane Bodie

Playwright and writer for film and television
View PDF version

Biography

Jane Bodie is an acclaimed writer for both theatre and television who in 2007 won the prestigious Louis Esson Prize for Drama awarded by the State of Victoria, Australia.

Jane was nominated for the Patrick White Playwrights' Award in 2002 and won a Green Room Award for Outstanding Writing on the Melbourne Fringe the following year for her series of monologues, Still.

Jane is currently based in Australia after three years as Head of Playwriting at the prestigious National Institute of Dramatic Art in Sydney.

She is an Artistic Associate at The Griffin Theatre in Sydney and her new play Hinterland is currently in development at NIDA. She is writing for film, television and theatre in both her native UK and Australia.

Jane has worked extensively as a playwriting teacher, mentor and workshop leader, in universities, schools, prisons and among the community. 

CV

Theatre

Writer

 

Commissioned by the Melbourne Theatre Company

 
Producer Bell Shakespeare
 

A new work for Bell Shakespeare in response to themes in The Tempest.

Play Festival
 
Director Corey McMahon
Starring
  • Anthony Gee
  • Sam O’Sullivan
  • Kate Skinner
  • Tom Stokes
  •  

    Play looking at mental illness

    Griffin Theatre
     
    Director Julian Meyrick
    Starring
  • Kate Williams
  • Benjamin Winckle
  •  

    New play about a disappearing tribe

    NIDA, Australia
     
    Director Shannon Murphy
    Starring
  • Belinda Bromilow
  • Tony Llewellyn-Jones
  • Nathan Lovejoy
  •  
    A reluctant romantic comedy about Sydney, grief and cricket
    Griffin Theatre, Sydney
     
    Director Gemma Fairlie
    Starring
  • Mark Arends
  • Aoife McMahon
  •  
    Black comedy about being in the red written as part of 503's Rapid Write Programme
    Theatre 503
     
    Director Eric Dupin
     
    Community play written for the Hampstead Theatre's 50th Anniversary
    Hampstead Theatre
     
    Director Juliet Knight
     
    Play about abortion written to mark the fortieth anniversary of the Abortion Act
    National Youth Theatre, Soho Theatre
     
    A Single Act
    Louis Esson Prize for Drama 2007
    Director Anthony Clark
    Starring
  • Tom Brooke
  • Christine Bottomley
  • Ian Dunn
  • Rachel Sanders
  •  
    Following two relationships as they deal with the fallout from a terrorist atrocity
    Hampstead Theatre
     
     
    Subsequently produced at Playbox, Theatre Royal Bath and the Edinburgh Festival.
    Melbourne Theatre Company
     
     
    The morning after the night before and a couple try to work out what happened
    CUB Malthouse, Melbourne
     
    Director David Ryding
    Starring
  • Kate Gregory
  • Olivia Hogan
  • Dan Walls
  • Brett Whittingham
  •  
    Cracks start to show in the long-term relationship of Tom and Alice as they grow close to work colleagues
    Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh Festival
     

    Writer & Director

     
    The Stage
     
     
    CUB Malthouse, Melbourne
     
     
    CUB Malthouse, Melbourne
     
     
    The Trades Hall, Melbourne Comedy Festival
     
     
    The Store Room
     

    Film

    Writer

     
    Film about a ladies football team in the early 20th Century
    Film 4
    Altered Image
    In development
     
    Starring
  • Anthony Hayes
  • Asher Keddie
  •  
    Adaptation of a Ben Rice short story.
    Exit Films
     

    Creator & Writer

     

    Adaptation of her play about the death and cricket for feature film with Screen Australia.

    Australian Film Board
    Screen Australia
     

    TV

    Writer

    Producer Mark Hudson
    Starring
  • Elizabeth Berrington
  • Raquel Cassidy
  • Ben Miller
  •  
    Spoof behind the scenes comedy series
    Kudos Film and Television for ITV1
     
    Producer Emma Kingsman-Lloyd
    Director Mat Whitecross
    Starring
  • Anna Brewster
  • Aaron Johnson
  •  
    Show set in a school for the performing arts
    Kudos Film and Television for E4
     
    Director Jennifer Perrott & Beryl Richards
    Starring
  • Jason Donovan
  • Hugo Speer
  • Ed Speleers
  •  
    Soap opera set in a Cornish surfing town
    Kudos Film and Television for ITV1
     
    Director Harry Bradbeer & Clara Glynn
    Starring
  • Louise Delamere
  • Jo Joyner
  • Francis Magee
  • Sunetra Sarker
  •  
    Episode writer on the popular medical comedy drama
    World Productions for Channel 4
     
    Starring
  • Sibylla Budd
  • Samuel Johnson
  • Spencer McLaren
  • Deborah Mailman
  •  
    Cult hit drama set amongst a group of friends in Melbourne.
    Southern Star for Network Ten
     

    Radio

    Writer

    The Cross
    1 x 15'
    2009
     
    Production Company Urban Scrawl/Theatre 503
     
    Well
    1 x 45'
    2006
    Director Claudine Toutoungi
    Starring
  • Tracy Wiles
  • Lia Williams
  •  

    Broadcaster BBC Radio 4