Matt Lipsey

Theatre, Film and TV Amanda Davis, +44 (0)20 7393 4457 Email Amanda Davis

CV

Book

Director 

TV

Director 

Creator Nick Mohammed
Producer Charlie Leech
Starring
  • David Schwimmer
  •  

    Comedy series

    Expectation Entertainment for SKY Atlantic
    Writer Steve Pemberton and Reece Shearsmith

    Comedy

    BBC for BBC2
    Creator Gary Reich and Idris Elba

    Comedy 

    Brown Eyed Boy for Netflix
    Producer Sarah Fraser
    Writer Nat Saunders and James Serafinowicz
    Starring
  • Rupert Grint
  • Nick Frost
  • Lindsay Lohan
  •  

    Second series 

    King Bert for Sky 1
    Producer Joanna Hanley
    Writer David Walliams, Kevin Cecil
    Starring
  • Talia Barnett
  • Mark Benton
  • Sherdian Smith
  •  

    Comedy

    King Bert for Sky One
    Producer Sarah Fraser
    Writer James Serafinowicz and Nat Saunders
    Starring
  • Rupert Grint
  • Nick Frost
  •  

    Dark comedy about the trouble lies can get you into

    King Bert
    Creator Chris Bran and Justin Chubb
    Writer Chris Bran and Justin Chubb

    Comedy pilot

    King Bert for Channel 4
    Creator Robert Evans and Miranda Hart

    Original comedy drama 

    King Bert for Disney UK
    Producer Sarah Fraser
    Director Matt Lipsey
    Writer The Dawson Brothers
    Starring
  • David Walliams
  • Joanna Lumley
  • Morgana Robinson
  • Mike Wozniak
  •  

    Comedy sketch show

    King Bert for BBC1
    Creator Ben Elton
    Starring
  • David Mitchell
  • Liza Tarbuck
  • Harry Stott
  • Mark Heap
  •  

    Comedy about Shakespeare's life

    BBC Comedy for BBC2
    Creator David Walliams
    Producer Joanna Hanley
    Director Matt Lipsey
    Starring
  • Elliot Sparks
  • David Walliams
  • John Thomson
  • Catherine Tate
  • Warwick Davis
  •  

    Comedy special

    King Bert for BBC1
    Producer Jo Sargent
    Director Matt Lipsey

    Run-down of Britain's favourite children's books

    King Bert for Channel 4
    Producer Jo Sargent
    Starring
  • Jennifer Saunders
  • Billy Kennedy
  • David Walliams
  • Meera Syal
  • Kate Moss
  •  

    Family comedy

    BBC Drama for BBC1
    Producer Jo Sargent
    Series two of the school-based sitcom starring David Walliams and Catherine Tate
    BBC Comedy for BBC1
    Producer Owen Bell
    Comedy pilot
    BBC Comedy for BBC
    Creator David Walliams
    Producer Jo Sargent
    Writer Kevin Cecil and Andy Riley
    Starring
  • Mirand Hart
  • Joanna Lumley
  • Julia McKenzie
  • David Walliams
  •  
    Comedy drama
    BBC Comedy for BBC1
    Writer Steve Edge
    Starring
  • Brendan Coyle
  • Leslie Sharp
  • John Dagleish
  • Rebecca Night
  •  

    Second series

    Baby Cow Productions for SKY
    Producer Spencer Millman
    Writer Greg Davies
    Starring
  • Greg Davies
  • Rik Mayall
  •  
    Comedy following a childlike character stuck in an adult's life.
    Avalon Television for Channel 4
    Producer Chris Carey and James Dean
    Writer Chris Bran and Justin Chubb
    Starring
  • Olivia Colman
  • Derek Jacobi
  • Stephen Mangan
  • Chris Bran
  • Justin Chubb
  •  

    Second series of the comedy by Chris Bran and Justin Chubb

    Welded Tandem Picture Company for SKY Atlantic
    Producer Sue Vertue
    Writer Ben Ockrent
    Starring
  • Amanda Abbington
  • Harry Melling
  •  
    Hartswood Film and Television for BBC3
    Producer Chris Carey & James Dean
    Writer Chris Bran & Justin Chubb
    Starring
  • Chris Bran
  • Justin Chubb
  •  
    Surreal sitcom about the bizarre residents living on a fictional island.
    The Welded Tandem Picture Company for SKY Atlantic
    Producer Justin Davies
    Writer Steve Pemberton & Reece Shearsmith
    Starring
  • Reece Shearsmith
  • Steve Pemberton
  • Dawn French
  • Eileen Atkins
  •  
    Halloween special
    BBC2
    Psychoville: Series 1
    Best New British Television Comedy- British Comedy Awards 2009
    Producer Justin Davies
    Writer Steve Pemberton & Reece Shearsmith
    Starring
  • Reece Shearsmith
  • Steve Pemberton
  • Dawn French
  • Eileen Atkins
  •  
    Award-winning dark character comedy mystery starring The League of Gentlemen's Steve Pemberton and Reece Shearsmith.
    BBC2
    Producer Philip Clarke
    Starring
  • Alexander Armstrong
  • Ben Miller
  •  

    Comedy series

    Absolutely Television for Channel 4
    Barry Welsh is Coming: Series 1 and 2
    Winner "Best comedy" Welsh BAFTA
    Producer Peter Baikie
    Comedy sketch show starring John Sparkles.
    Absolutely Productions for HTV Wales
    Producer Justin Judd
    Starring
  • Nick Hancock
  • Joe Duttine
  •  
    Comedy series about a single father.
    Granda Television for ITV
    Producer Beryl Vertue and Elaine Cameron
    Writer Richard Lumsden and Chris Niel
    Starring
  • Greg Wise
  • Lucy Akhurst
  • Dorian Healy
  •  

    Drama series

    Hartswood Films for ITV
    Producer Gillian Goodlet
    Various sketches for two part Christmas special
    BBC for BBC2
    Producer Sam Cadman
    Starring
  • Dom Joly
  •  
    BBC
    Producer Elaine Cameron
    Writer Tim Firth
    Hartswood Films for BBC 1
    Producer Margot Gavan Duffy
    Writer Nick Vivian
    Tiger Aspect Productions for ITV
    Human Remains
    Winner "Best Comedy" Banff Film Festival
    Producer Alison MacPhail
    Starring
  • Rob Brydon
  • Julia Davis
  •  
    Baby Cow Productions for BBC 2
    Lenny Henry In Pieces
    Winner Golden Rose of Montreaux
    Producer Lucy Robinson
    Starring
  • Lenny Henry
  • Alison Steadman
  • Gine Yashere
  •  
    Tiger Aspect Productions for BBC
    Producer Rob Bullock
    Writer Bill Dare
    Starring
  • Nitin Ganatra
  •  
    BBC Entertainment
    Producer Lisa Clark
    Starring
  • Vic Reeves
  • Bob Mortimer
  • Reece Shearsmith
  • Steve Pemberton
  •  
    BBC for BBC3
    Starring
  • Matt Lucas
  • Bob Mortimer
  • David Walliams
  • Ronni Ancona
  •  
    Sketch series
    Pett Productions for ITV 1
    Producer Henry Kleidys
    Alistair McGowan and Ronni Ancona don their Guises to give their own take on the Euro 2004.
    Little Britain: Series 2
    Winner "Best Comedy" BAFTA (2004)
    Producer Geoff Posner
    Starring
  • Matt Lucas
  • David Walliams
  •  
    BBC for BBC1
    Little Britain Abroad
    Winner "Best Comedy" International Emmy 2007
    Producer Geoff Posner
    Starring
  • Matt Lucas
  • David Walliams
  •  
    BBC for BBC1
    Writer Harry Cripps
    Starring
  • Rob Brydon
  •  
    Fish-out-of-water sitcom starring Rob Brydon as a British astronomer sent to work in a remote Australian observatory.
    Hartswood Films for BBC 2
    Producer Ted Dowd
    Writer Steve Coogan & Neil Maclennan
    Starring
  • Steve Coogan
  • Ruth Jones
  •  
    Baby Cow Productions for BBC 2
    Producer Elaine Cameron
    Writer Steven Moffat
    Starring
  • James Nesbitt
  • Gina Bellman
  • Michelle Ryan
  • Meera Syal
  •  
    Hartswood Films for BBC 1
    Producer Justin Davies
    Writer Steve Pemberton & Reece Shearsmith
    Starring
  • Steve Pemberton
  • Reece Shearsmith
  • Dawn French
  • Eileen Atkins
  •  
    Psychoville is a dark character comedy mystery, starring The League of Gentlemen's Steve Pemberton and Reece Shearsmith, in which five different characters are strangely linked.
    BBC2
    Producer Sue Vertue
    Writer Moray Hunter & Jack Docherty
    Sitcom
    Hartswood Films for BBC 2
    Producer Matt Tiller
    Writer David Isaac
    Sitcom about the misadventures of an admin team at a 'no win no fee' law firm in Manchester.
    Channel K for BBC 3
    Producer Eve Gutierrez
    Writer Howard Overman
    Starring
  • Toby Stephens
  • Lucy Punch
  •  
    A relationship-driven comedy drama about a pair of police detectives
    Greenlit Rights for BBC 2

    2nd Unit Director 

    Sky One

    Film

    Director 

    Producer Steve Speirs
    Writer Steve Speirs and Neil Salvage
    Carnaby International